Dependents Residency New Work Permit Issuance Request

This service is provided by the Labour Market Regulatory Authority to Businesses and NGOs requesting to issue new work permits for their expatriate dependents.

group_work   Available Channels

Contact Information

eKiosks

Mobile Applications

Service Location

   Service Terms

  • Target User Group:
  • Business , NGOs ,

   Required Documents

  1. Copy of Identity Card of the authorised applicant
  2. Copy of the dependent’s passport
  3. Copy of the dependent’s Identity Card (if applicable)
  4. Copy of the dependent’s birth certificate (in Arabic or English) which should be attested by the embassy of the employee’s country in Bahrain and by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kingdom of Bahrain
  5. Copy of the expatriate employee wife’s passport
  6. Copy of the employee’s Identity Card (if applicable)
  7. Copy of the marriage certificate in Arabic or English which should be attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the employee’s country and the Embassy of the Kingdom of Bahrain in the employee’s country
  8. Copy of a no-objection letter from the dependent’s father or divorce certificate for the children accompanying their working mother (certificate should be attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Kingdom’s Embassy in the home country) and a statement proving the mother’s custody of the dependents or death certificate if the father is dead. The certificate or the letter should be attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Embassy of the Kingdom of Bahrain in the home country, where appropriate

Non-commercial Institutions and non- governmental organizations:

  1. Copy of a valid license from the related authority

 

Private sector:

  1. Copy of the latest paid electricity bill:
    • If a new Commercial Registration is not yet billed, you need to upload a print- out from the electricity and water authority showing that the account had been opened or transferred to that specific Commercial Registration
    • If electricity is not the employer’s responsibility (for example: shops in malls, or electricity paid by the landlord), you will need to upload a proof, such as the lease contract
    • The bill should not be older than 3 months
    • Supply address in the bill must match the Commercial Registration’s address
    • It should not be a final notification to disconnect the electricity supply
  2. Copy of the work contract or job offer between the employer and the foreign employee (one or two pages maximum):
    • The job offer should be on the company’s letterhead or government official paper
    • It must include the name of the employer and the establishment address, the name of the foreign employee, passport number, nationality, occupation of the employee, salary, employment and notice periods
    • It should be signed by the employer and the employee and should bear the seal/ stamp of the employer
    • It should state that the offer is subject to successful application of the work permit
  3. Copy of the Medical check-up report for the foreign employee, done in his/her home or current residence country (or the nearest place to it) showing that he/she is fit to work:
    • The report or certificate should not be older than three months from the issue date
    • It must be issued by one of the centers accredited by the Ministry of Health as published on Labour Market Regulatory Authority’s website “Authorized Health Centers”.
    • In the absence of an accredited center in the residential city or country of the foreign employee, a report or certificate from any official medical centre will be accepted
    • Certificate of medical examination is not required if the employee is already in Kingdom of Bahrain

   Important notes

  • Readiness:
Dependents passport must be valid for at least 6 months, but it is highly recommended to have it valid for at least 2 years before applying
  • Others:
  • The application must be registered in the system by an authorized or responsible person from the entity
  • Expatriate employee’s monthly net income (as per the Social Insurance Organization) must be BD 250 or more
  • If the dependent is already in the Kingdom with a visit or any other type of permit, the permit must be valid for a period of not less than 7 working days from the submission date
  • If the dependent’s age exceeds 18 years, the procedure of issuing and renewing the residence permit is done through the Nationality, Passports and Residency Affairs (NPRA) directly in accordance to the laws and regulations
  • For the dependents who are already holding an Identity Card should fill in the same number in the personal number field when applying for the residency permit
  • For those who were born in Kingdom of Bahrain or those with a new passport, they should open a new file first or update the data at the Nationality Passports and Residency Affairs (NPRA) (The personal number of the new born is found on the birth certificate)
  • If the expat has a previous entry permit, the permit must be cancelled prior to submitting the application (whether the expat is in Bahrain or abroad)
  • The employer must process the deportation of the foreign employee immediately, if the employee had failed to pass the required medical examination
  • In case the employee is in Kingdom of Bahrain and the employer will hire him, a passport copy should be attached with the application and it should be the same as the passport that he entered the Kingdom with (especially for people with more than one nationality)

   Payment

  • Payment Methods:
  • Cash , Credit Card , Cheque , Debit Card ,
  • Service Fees:
  • BD 90