Business Owner Transfer Request

This service is provided by the Labour Market Regulatory Authority to Individuals and Businesses requesting to transfer an expatriate employee to another employer without the need to cancel the existing work permit or deportation out of the Kingdom of Bahrain.

group_work   Available Channels

Contact Information

eKiosks

Mobile Applications

Service Location

   Service Terms

  • Target User Group:
  • Business , Individuals ,

   Required Documents

Transfer with/ without the current employer’s approval:

 

  1. Transfer Request form
  2. Copy of the expatriate employee’s passport
    • The passport must be valid for 6 months to two years at least
    • It should include all the pages containing personal information, and provide the page that has the names of the father/ mother or husband/ wife for Indians and Pakistanis
  3. Copy of the expatriate employee’s Identity Card                          
  4. Copy of the job contract or the offer letter between the new employer and the expatriate employee (one or two pages maximum) on the company’s letterhead or government official paper
    • The letter or the contract must include the name of the employer and the expatriate employee, passport number, nationality, occupation of the expatriate employee, salary, employment and notice periods
    • The letter should be signed by the employer and the expatriate employee and bear the seal/ stamp of the employer. It should state that the offer is subject to successful application of the work permit
  5. Copy of the dependents’ passports and visa, if applicable
  6. Copy of the approval letter or no-objection certificate from the relevant authority for certain specialized occupations (approval from the Ministry of Works, Municipalities Affairs and Urban Planning - Committee for the organization of engineering practices for engineers and engineering jobs; approval from the Central Bank of Bahrain –for banking and insurance companies’ managers; approval from the Ministry of Justice and Islamic affairs and Awqaf for mosques and “Ma’atams / Husainneyas”; approval from the Ministry of Health for medical professionals; approval from the Ministry of Education for education related occupations in the private sector
    • The approval must be as recent as possible and should not be older than 6 months

 

In case of employment transfer without the current employer’s approval, the following documents should be included with the previous documents:

 

  1. Transfer Request form
  2. Copy of the Post office “registered mail” notification card or slip for the resignation or notice letter sent by the expatriate employee to the current employer
    • The notice letter must be sent to the employer’s physical address registered in the Commercial Registration (as per the Ministry of Industry and Commerce and Tourist). More details can be found on Ministry of Industry and Commerce and Tourist’s site http://www.moic.gov.bh
    • The letter must be sent to the employer within the specified period of notice for the termination of the employment contract in accordance with the provisions of the labour law for the private sector (not exceeding 3 months) from the date specified for the transfer
    • The notice period can vary from the minimum of 30 days to a maximum of 90 days
    • In case the notice period is less than 90 days, upload the notice page of the employment agreement between the expatriate employee and the old employer in the Expat Management System
  3. Copy of the resignation and notice letter (as per the labour law and/or the employment agreement between the expatriate employee and the employer) addressed to the current employer by the expatriate employee who wants to transfer

   Important notes

  • Readiness:
The passport of the expatriate employee must be valid for at least 6 months
  • Exceptions:
The Business Owners approval should recent and not older than 6 months
  • Others:
  • The transfer process is only permissible if the expatriate employee’s permit is valid for at least 3 months
  • If the transfer is approved without the current employer’s approval, the expatriate employee needs to complete at least 12 months of service with the same employer before the transfer
  • Once the transfer application is processed, the remaining period fees of the work permit would be credited to the previous employer through the Expat Management System
  • If the approval of the current employer is obtained through the Expat Management System through the “allow transfer function” option, or the employer had given the expatriate employee a no objection letter, the transfer will be instant (no need to wait for any period of time or complete 12 months of service). Accordingly, the unused remaining period of the work permit fees would be then instantly credited to the previous employer through the Expat Management System. If there is an agreement between the previous and new employer to credit the new employer, the agreement must be uploaded in the system at the time of submitting the transfer application
  • Expatriate employees with expired permits cannot transfer unless they have already registered their “Transfer Intention” at least 30 days before the work permit expiries
  • Apply for a new work permit ( not for transfer) after registering the (intention to transfer) at Labor Market Regulatory Authority within 5 days of the previous permit cancellation in case of expatriate employees with expired work permits
  • In case of work permit expiry or cancellation (and if the “intention to transfer” has been registered), the expatriate employee has 30 days from the cancellation or expiry date in order to obtain a new work permit from the new employer, otherwise the expatriate employee needs to travel out of the country first, before the new employer can apply for a new work permit
  • The expatriate employee continues to work for the first employer; and the due monthly fees shall be paid until the approval of the transfer application and payment of the new work permit fees are obtained from the new employer
  • The new employer must commit to pay the new work permit fees within 30 days from the date of the transfer approval; otherwise the approval will be declined
  • The expatriate employee will not be allowed to transfer in the following cases:
    • If the expatriate employee did not comply with one or more of the conditions of ‎issuing the permit
    • If a final criminal judgment has been issued against the expatriate employee for a felony ‎or a crime that violates honor or honesty
    • If the expatriate employee violates the terms under which his work permit was ‎issued
    • If the new employer does not have the required Bahrainisation quotas or has a violation which prevents him from applying for transfer
    • If the expatriate employee has a violation which prevents him to transfer
    • If the date of the transfer request falls within the last 3 months of the validity of the work permit (in case of the expatriate employee’s transfer without the approval of the employer)

   Payment

  • Payment Methods:
  • Cash , Credit Card , Cheque , Debit Card ,
  • Service Fees:
  • BD 344 If the expatriate employees visa is valid for two years
  • BD 172 If the expatriate employees visa is valid for one year
  • BD 86 If the expatriate employees visa is valid for 6 months